Menu 

Keuring Tour

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

2017 Keuring Tour

Friday/Saturday, August 18-19
Rocky Ridge Stables (HARNESS ONLY)
Narvon, PA 17555
Host: Ivan Fisher
Contact:717-989-2026

www.rockyridgestables.com

ifisher@frontier.com

Friday, September 1

Black Star Sport Horses
Rockwall TX 75032
Hosts: Lisa Blackmon
Contact: 940-367-7499
www.BlackStarSportHorses.com
lisa_blackmon2000@yahoo.com

Friday/Saturday, September 1-2

Elkhardt County Fairgrounds (HARNESS ONLY)
Goshen, IN 46528
Hosts: David Beachy and Wim Cazemier

Contact: 574-825-3943 (David)

260-446-4291 (Wim)

hhcazemier@icloud.com

Saturday, September 2

Location TBA
Wisconsin
Host: DeAnna Greulich
Contact: 262-442-0648

www.norwegianhill.com
dmgreulich@yahoo.com

Sunday, September 3
Pennock Point Sport Horses
Reddick, FL 32686
Host: Sandi Lieb
Contact: 352-234-0864
pennock@windstream.net


Monday, September 4

Carbery Fields Farm
Lebanon, CT 06249
Host: Elizabeth Caron
Contact: 860-208-6151
www.carberyfields.com
lizcaron@carberyfields.com

Tuesday, September 5

On Course Riding Academy
Lafayette, NJ 07848
Host: Katie Moriarty
Contact: 360-507-9306
www.oncourseriding.com
oncourseriding@msn.com

Wed/Thurs, September 6-7
Iron Spring Farm
Coatesville, PA 19320
Host: Mary Alice Malone
Contact: Meghan De Garay
610-383-4717
www.ironspringfarm.com
info@ironspringfarm.com

Friday, September 8
Timbach Farm
Depauw, IN 47115
Host: K.C. Dunn
Contact: 812-738-9494
www.timbachfarm.com
kcdunn@timbachfarm.com

Saturday, September 9

Blalock Lakes
Newnan, Georgia 30263
Host: Julie Haralson and Jos and Laura Sevriens
Contact:770-683-7669
www.blalocklakes.com
lsevriens@aol.com ­­

Sunday, September 10

El Sueno Equestrian Ctr.
Somis, CA 93066
Hosts:  Kim von Disterlo
Contact: 818-903-5404

www.kimberleefarms.com
kim@kimberleefarms.com

 

 

 

 

Mon/Tues, September 11-12
DG Bar Ranch
Hanford, CA 93230
Hosts:  Willy Arts
Contact:559-732-7738

www.dgbarranch.com
willyarts@dgbarranch.com

Wednesday, September 13

Sonnenberg Farm, LLC
Sherwood, OR 97140
Hosts: Dan and Gina Ruediger
Contact:

www.sonnenberg.us
info@sonnenberg.us

Thursday, September 14

Carousel Ridge Farm
Androssan, AB, Canada
Host:Maile de Goeij/Shauna Cook
Contact: 760-886-1077
www.ssmeadows.com
sunshinemeadows@gmail.com
Friday, September 15

Canadream Farm
Dunvegan, ON, Canada
Hosts: Marie-Josee Proulx
Contact: Marie Jose Proulx, 514-293-3483

www.canadreamfarm.com
info@canadreamfarm.com

Saturday, September 16

Prima Equestrian
Mount Albert, ON, Canada
Hosts: Roy Maher and Michelle Bartlett
Show Manager: Cheryl Mayberry
Contact: 905-473-7433
or 416-579-7433
www.primaequestrian.com
sales@primaequestrian.com
cheryl.mayberry1@bell.ca

2016 Keuring Tour

Saturday, August 27
Olympia Equine Ventures
Bucyrus, Kansas 66013
Host: Kathy and Larry Childs
Contact:785-221-0909
www.oevhorses.comcpostfarm@gmail.comSunday, August 28
Pennock Point Sport Horses
Reddick, FL 32686
Host: Sandi Lieb
Contact: 352-234-0864
pennock@windstream.netMonday, August 29
Blalock Lakes
Newnan, Georgia 30263
Host: Jos and Laura Sevriens
Contact:770-683-7669
www.blalocklakes.com
lsevriens@aol.com ­­Tuesday, August 30
Black Star Sport Horses
Rockwall TX 75032
Hosts: Lisa Blackmon
Contact: 940-367-7499
www.BlackStarSportHorses.com
lisa_blackmon2000@yahoo.comWed/Thu  Aug 31/Sept 1
Iron Spring Farm
Coatesville, PA 19320
Host: Mary Alice Malone
Contact: Meghan De Garay
610-383-4717
www.ironspringfarm.com
info@ironspringfarm.com
Friday, September 2

On Course Riding Academy
Lafayette, NJ 07848
Host: Katie Moriarty
Contact: 360-507-9306
www.oncourseriding.com
oncourseriding@msn.com

Saturday, September 3 (morning)

Carbery Fields Farm
Lebanon, CT 06249
Host: Elizabeth Caron
Contact: 860-208-6151
www.carberyfields.com
lizcaron@carberyfields.com

 

Afternoon Saturday,  September 3

Shooting Star Farm

Cancelled
Spofford, NH 03462
Hosts: Scot and Carol Tolman
Contact Scot at 603-209-3243
shootingstarfarm.com
tolmanc@gmail.com

Limited entries

 

Harness Horse Keuring

Fri/Sat, September 2/3
Holmes County Fair Grounds
Millersburg, OH 44654
Host: Douwe Plantiga

Sunday, September 4
Prima Equestrian
Mount Albert, ON, Canada L0G 1M0
Hosts: Roy Maher and Michelle Bartlett
Show Manager: Cheryl Mayberry
Contact: 905-473-7433
or 416-579-7433
www.primaequestrian.com
sales@primaequestrian.com
cheryl.mayberry1@bell.ca

 

 

 

Monday, September 5

Canadream Farm
Dunvegan,
ON K0C 1J0
Hosts: Marie-Josee Proulx
Contact: Marie Jose Proulx, 514-293-3483
info@canadreamfarm.com

Tuesday, September 6
Falkenberg Stables
Leducs, AB, Canada, T9E 2X2
Host: Maile de Goeij

www.falkenbergstables.ca

Contact: 780-886-1077
sunshinemeadows@gmail.com

 

Wednesday, September 7
Sonnenberg Farm, LLC
Sherwood, OR 97140
www.sonnenberg.us
Hosts: Dan and Gina Ruediger
Contact: 503-582-1986
info@sonnenberg.us

Thursday, September 8
Donida Farm
Cancelled
Auburn, WA 98092-9431
Host: Gwen Blake
Contact: 360-507-9306
www.donidafarm.com
go410s@aol.com

Fri/Sat, September 9/10
DG Bar Ranch
Hanford, CA 93230
www.dgbarranch.com
Hosts:  Willy Arts
Contact: Willy Arts, 559-732-7738
willyarts@dgbarranch.com

Monday, September 12
Timbach Farm
Depauw, IN 47115
Host: K.C. Dunn
Contact: 812-738-9494
www.timbachfarm.com
kcdunn@timbachfarm.com

2015 Keuring Tour

Keuring Information Booklet
Program of Entries

2015 Top Fives

For Reports from the Road click the link on the keuring names below.

First Half Keuring Tour

Wednesday, August 26,
Blalock Lakes
Newnan, Georgia 30263
Host: Jos and Laura Sevriens
Contact:770-683-7669
www.blalocklakes.com
lsevriens@aol.com

Thursday, August 27
Pennock Point Sport Horses
Reddick, FL 32686
Host: Sandi Lieb
Contact: 352-234-0864
pennock@windstream.net

Friday, August 28
Sunflower Farms
Bristol, WI 53104
Host: Tracy Geller,
Contact: 262-903-8540
www.sunflowerfarms.com
sixpoundfarm@gmail.com ­­

Saturday, August 29, 2015
Shooting Star Farm & Taramor Farm
Spofford, NH 03462
Hosts: Scot and Carol Tolman
and Zaz Putnam
Contact Scot at 603-209-3243
shootingstarfarm.com
tolmanc@gmail.com
Limited Stabling!

Sunday, August 30, 2015
Timbach Farm
6395 Satterfield Hill Road
Depauw, IN 47115
Host: K.C. Dunn
Contact: 812-738-9494
www.timbachfarm.com
kcdunn@timbachfarm.com

Monday, August 31, 2015
Carbery Fields Farm
Lebanon, CT 06249
Host: Elizabeth Caron
Contact: 860-208-6151
www.carberyfields.com
lizcaron@carberyfields.com

Tues/Wed, Sept 1/2
Iron Spring Farm
Coatesville, PA 19320
Host: Mary Alice Malone
Contact: Meghan De Garay
610-383-4717
www.ironspringfarm.com
info@ironspringfarm.com

Thursday, September 3
Prima Equestrian
Mount Albert, ON, Canada L0G 1M0
Hosts: Roy Maher and Michelle Bartlett
Show Manager: Cheryl Mayberry
Contact: 905-473-7433
or 416-579-7433
www.primaequestrian.com
sales@primaequestrian.com
cheryl.mayberry1@bell.ca

Thursday, September 4
Ferme Beaulieu Farm
Sainte-Justine-de-Newton,
QC J0P 1T0
Hosts: Suzanne Trickey, 613-527-3158
Bloomingtonfarm@xplornet.com
and Marie Jose Sproulx, 514-293-4199
info@canadreamfarm.com

Harness Horse Keuring

Fri/Sat, September 4/5
Windy Knoll Farms
Sullivan, OH 44880
www.windyknollfarms.com
Host: Ron and Debbie Egan
Contact: Ron 419-656-9126
or Debbie 646-878-5420
dutchharness@aim.com

 

 

Second Half Keuring Tour

Wednesday, September 9
Donida Farm
Auburn, WA 98092-9431
Host: Gwen Blake
Contact: 360-507-9306
www.donidafarm.com
go410s@aol.com

Thursday, Weptember 10
El Sueno Equestrian Center
Somis, CA 93066
www.elsuenoequestrian.com
Host: Kim von Disterlo
818-903-5404
kim@kimberleefarms.com

Fri/Sat, September 11/12
DG Bar Ranch
Hanford, CA 93230
www.dgbarranch.com
Hosts: Tony & Betty De Groot, Willy Arts
Contact: Willy Arts, 559-732-7738
willyarts@dgbarranch.com

Monday, September 14
Sonnenberg Farm, LLC
Sherwood, OR 97140
www.sonnenberg.us
Hosts: Dan and Gina Ruediger
Contact: 503-582-1986
info@sonnenberg.us

Tuesday, September 15, 2015
Bosch Farms
Red Deer, AB, Canada, T4N 5E1
www.boschfarms.com
Hosts: John and Jacquie van den Bosch, 403-346-7496
info@boschfarms.com

 

2014 Keuring Tour

See below for "Reports from the Road"

day 2

Finishing Touches Farm
Claybrook Farms
Prima Equestrian
Imajica
Clarion Farm, Inc.
Iron Spring Farm day 1
Iron Spring Farm day 2

2014 Provisional Top Keuring Horses week 1

Sonnenberg Farm, LLC

El Sueno Equestrian Ctr
DG Bar Breeders day 1
DG Bar Breeders day 2
Blalock Lakes
Pennock Point
Windy Knoll
2014 Top Keuring Horses

2013 Keuring Tour

See below for "Reports from the Road"


2012 Keuring Tour

A great big "Thank You" to our keuring hosts and all their volunteers! See below for Reports from the Road

Pennock Point, FL
Coatesville, PA
Ten Broeck Farm, MA
Claybrook Farms, MI
Wyngate Equestrian, WI
Prima Equestrian, ON

2012 Keuring Entries & Results
Top Fives & Predicates


2011 Keuring Tour

2011 KWPN-NA Top Fives & Predicates
2011 Keuring Entries and Results

Massachusetts Pennsylvania
Ohio
Michigan
Ontario
Alberta
Georgia
Florida
Kansas
Oregon
California

2010 Keuring Tour

2010 Keuring Championship Award Winners
2010 Top Fives and other Predicates

Individual Keuring Reports by Faith Fessenden
Ontario
Alberta
Washington
California
Wisconsin
Michigan
Pennsylvania
Maine
Florida
Georgia

2009 Keuring Tour

Individual Keuring Reports by Faith Fessenden

Florida
Alabama
Texas
Oklahoma
California
Washington
Ohio
Pennsylvania
Michigan
Massachusetts
Prince Edward Island
Ontario

2009 Keuring results
2009 Top Fives
2009 Keuring Program - please note, there have been additions and subtractions since time of printing.


2008 Keuring Tour

2008 Keuring Results
2008 KWPN-NA Top Fives


Answers to keuring questions and factoids
Studbook Inspection Procedures - An illustrated overview of what happens at a keuring
Linear Scoring - At the time of the studbook inspection a linear score sheet is filled in for each horse. This consists of an upper and a lower beam. The lower beam contains conformation, movement and jumping components divided into 28 characteristics for dressage horses, 36 for jumpers and 24 for harness horses. By filling in circles ‘a’ through ‘i’ the jury passes on information to owners as to whether a certain characteristic is average (e-f range) or leans more toward one extreme or the other. The upper beam gives an evaluation for conformation and movement of the horse on a scale from 40 to 100 points in 5 point increments. The upper beam for movement consists of the upper beam scores for walk, trot, canter and self-carriage for dressage; canter, reflexes, technique and scope for jumping and; movement and overall impression for harness.

s2Member®